Club Champion 2009   |   Club Champion 2008   |   Club Champion 2007   |   Club Champion 2006   |   Club Champion 2005

Club Championship 2018
themes tournament - specified Opening in each round  ECO-Keys
round tournament from 24. May until 16. August, on club evenings (Thursday) or by agreement
Time control: 60 min. - 40 moves, 30 min. for the rest

1st Round - Italian C50-C59
Main variant
C52
1. e4 e5, 2. Sf3 Sc6, 3. Lc4 Lc5
[5 moves]
Two Knights game
C55
1. e4 e5, 2. Sf3 Sc6, 3. Lc4 Sf6
 
 
 
 
 
 
4th Round - Sicilian B20-B99
Closed
B23
1. e4 c5, 2. Sc3 d6 3. f4
(Grand Prix)
Open
B27
1. e4 c5, 2. Sf3 g6
 
Modern
B52
1. e4 c5, 2. Sf3 d6 3. Lb5+ Ld7
(Rossolimo)
 
7th Round - London System D02, A46, A48
Zuckertort variant
D02
1. d4 d5, 2. Sf3 Sf6, 3. Lf4
 
Torre attack
A46
1. d4 Sf6, 2. Sf3 e6, 3. Lg5
 
King's Indian structure
A48
1. d4 Sf6, 2. Sf3 g6
 
2nd Round - Queen's-Gambit D06-D69
Main variant
06
1. d4 d5, 2. c4
 
Accepted
D20
1. d4 d5, 2. c4 dxc4 3. Sf3
 
Rejected
D30
1. d4 d5, 2. c4 e6, 3. Sc3
 
 
5th Round - Catalan E00-E09
Main variant
E00
1. d4 Sf6, 2. c4 e5
 
Open
E02
1. d4 Sf6, 2. c4 e6, 3. g3 d5
[4 moves]
Closed
E06
1. d4 Sf6, 2. c4 e6, 3. g3 d5
[5 moves]
 
8th Round - King's Indian E60-E99
Classic
E90
1. d4 Sf6, 2. c4 g6, 3. Sc3 Lg7
[4 moves]
Fianchetto
E62
1. d4 Sf6, 2. c4 g6, 3. Sc3 Lg7
[5 moves]
Saemic
E80
1. d4 Sf6, 2. c4 g6, 3. Sc3 Lg7
[5 moves]
3rd Round - Caro-Kann B10-B19
Main variant
B19
1. e4 c6, 2. d4 d5 3. Sc3 dxe4
[7 moves]
Nimzowitsch
B16
1. e4 c6, 2. d4 d5, 3. Sc3 dxe4
[5 moves]
 
 
 
 
 
6th Round - French C00-C19
Classic
C11
1. e4 e6, 2. d4 d5, 3. Sc3 Sf6
 
Tarrasch
C03
1. e4 e6, 2. d4 d5, 3. Sd2
 
Winawer
C15
1. e4 e6, 2. d4 d5, 3. Sc3 Lb4
 
 
9th Round - Spanish C60-C99
Modern Steinitz
C60
1. e4 e5, 2. Sf3 Sc6, 3. Lb5 a6
[4 moves]
Open
C80
1. e4 e5, 2. Sf3 Sc6, 3. Lb5 a6
[5 moves]
Closed
C84
1. e4 e5, 2. Sf3 Sc6, 3. Lb5 a6
[5 moves]

1st Round - Italian
starting on 24th May
Ser White Elo Black Elo Result
1 Wurzenberger Leopold 1703 Stebegg Josef 0 1 : 0
2 Vogel Florian 1722 Reiter Theresia 1293 1 : 0
3 Fink Helmut 1652 Hager Harald 1638 ½ : ½
4 Jauker Valentin 1588 Aumann Manfred 1504 ½ : ½
5 Simos Dimitris 1576 Zampach Peter 1366 1 : 0
 
2nd Round - Queen's Gambit
from 2nd round on club evenings or by appointment
Ser White Elo Black Elo Result
1 Stebegg Josef 0 Zampach Peter 1366 1 : 0
2 Aumann Manfred 1504 Simos Dimitris 1576 0 : 1
3 Hager Harald 1638 Jauker Valentin 1588 0 : 1
4 Reiter Theresia 1293 Fink Helmut 1652 ½ : ½
5 Wurzenberger Leopold 1703 Vogel Florian 1722 0 : 1
3rd Round - Caro-Kann
Ser White Elo Black Elo Result
1 Vogel Florian 1722 Stebegg Josef 0 1 : 0
2 Fink Helmut 1652 Wurzenberger Leopold 1703 0 : 1
3 Jauker Valentin 1588 Reiter Theresia 1293 1 : 0
4 Simos Dimitris 1576 Hager Harald 1638 1 : 0
5 Zampach Peter 1366 Aumann Manfred 1504 1 : 0
 
4th Round - Sicilian
Ser White Elo Black Elo Result
1 Stebegg Josef 0 Aumann Manfred 1504 0 : 1
2 Hager Harald 1638 Zampach Peter 1366 1 : 0
3 Reiter Theresia 1293 Simos Dimitris 1576 1 : 0
4 Wurzenberger Leopold 1703 Jauker Valentin 1588 0 : 1
5 Vogel Florian 1722 Fink Helmut 1652 1 : 0
5th Round - Catalan
Ser White Elo Black Elo Result
1 Fink Helmut 1652 Stebegg Josef 0 1 : 0
2 Jauker Valentin 1588 Vogel Florian 1722 ½ : ½
3 Simos Dimitris 1576 Wurzenberger Leopold 1703 0 : 1
4 Zampach Peter 1366 Reiter Theresia 1293 1 : 0
5 Aumann Manfred 1504 Hager Harald 1638 0 : 1
 
6th Round - French
Ser White Elo Black Elo Result
1 Stebegg Josef 0 Hager Harald 1638 1 : 0
2 Reiter Theresia 1293 Aumann Manfred 1504 1 : 0
3 Wurzenberger Leopold 1703 Zampach Peter 1366 1 : 0
4 Vogel Florian 1722 Simos Dimitris 1576 1 : 0
5 Fink Helmut 1652 Jauker Valentin 1588 ½ : ½
7th Round - London System (Queen's pawn game)
Ser White Elo Black Elo Result
1 Jauker Valentin 1588 Stebegg Josef 0 1 : 0
2 Simos Dimitris 1576 Fink Helmut 1652 0 : 1
3 Zampach Peter 1366 Vogel Florian 1722 0 : 1
4 Aumann Manfred 1504 Wurzenberger Leopold 1703 0 : 1
5 Hager Harald 1638 Reiter Theresia 1366 1 : 0
 
8th Round - King's Indian
Ser White Elo Black Elo Result
1 Stebegg Josef 0 Reiter Theresia 1293 1 : 0
2 Wurzenberger Leopold 1703 Hager Harald 1638 0 : 1
3 Vogel Florian 1722 Aumann Manfred 1504 1 : 0
4 Fink Helmut 1652 Zampach Peter 1366 0 : 1
5 Jauker Valentin 1588 Simos Dimitris 1576 ½ : ½
9. Runde - Spanish
(should be completed on the 30th of August)
Ser White Elo Black Elo Result
1 Simos Dimitris 1576 Stebegg Josef 0 1 : 0
2 Zampach Peter 1366 Jauker Valentin 1588  
3 Aumann Manfred 1504 Fink Helmut 1652 ½ : ½
4 Hager Harald 1638 Vogel Florian 1722  
5 Reiter Theresia 1293 Wurzenberger Leopold 1703 0 : 1
 
Current standing
(x = draw, _ = not yet played)
Name Punkte Ergeb.
Vogel Florian 7,5 1111x111_
Jauker Valentin 6,0 x111xx1x_
Wurzenberger Leopold 6,0 101011101
Hager Harald 4,5 x0011011_
Simos Dimitris 4,5 1110000x0
Fink Helmut 4,0 xx001x10x
Zampach Peter 3,0 00101001_
Stebegg Josef 3,0 010001110
Reiter Theresia 2,5 0x0101000
Aumann Manfred 2,0 x0010000x